At RailFAST Intermodal we take your privacy very seriously.

We use information you provide to deliver the best service we can, while ensuring your data is protected, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came in to effect on 25th May 2018.

This privacy policy explains the data processing practices of RailFAST Intermodal. If you need to contact us about the information we hold about you, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

You will have given your explicit consent to allow RailFAST Intermodal to process and retain your personal information in accordance with our Use of Information statement and this Privacy Policy.

You will have freely provided your personal information by completing our website registration form or enquiry form, or sending us a completed paper application by post.

DETAILS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUESTED FOR COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

We may require the following information from all visitors, and we may contact you by post, telephone or email:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Personal information is collected by RailFAST Intermodal from you when you complete an enquiry, application or registration form, or e-mail us your details.

When you browse our website, our web-server may also automatically log your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet). We do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

We also collect other information automatically about your visit to our site. Information obtained in this way, such as demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form – i.e. your individual identity is not revealed.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

We process personal information collected for the purposes of creating bespoke poems for our customers.

We also use information in aggregate form (where no individual user is identified):

  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to aid strategic development
  • to find out how visitors are using the website
  • to ensure we deliver the best possible user experience

We will not share your information with others unless we are legally required to do so by Law Enforcement or Regulatory Agencies.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

If you visit our website, RailFAST Intermodal may gather a certain amount of anonymous information about users which does not personally identify you, but which may be helpful for improving the services we offer.

RailFAST Intermodal uses cookies and tracking code to collect information about website usage and to help manage the performance and design of the site.

RailFAST Intermodal may also use cookies to measure response rates (click through rates) to advertisements on third party websites.

By visiting this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Definition of "cookie"

A "cookie" is a message given to a web browser by a web server. Your web browser then stores the message in a text file on your computer.

Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back.

A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site.

A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

You can find more information about cookies (including how to set your browser to reject cookies) on the website set up by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (Europe) at www.allaboutcookies.org.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

We will not transfer your personal information ever.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have:

  • The Right to be Informed– You have the right to be given information about how data is being processed and why. This is confirmed within this Privacy Policy and our Use of Information Statement.
  • The Right of access - you have the right to a copy of your processed personal data, which must be provided by us within one month from when the request is received.
  • The Right to rectification– you have the right to have personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The Right to erase– In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that your information be removed or deleted from our records where there is no compelling reason for it to be retained by us.
  • The Right to restrict processing– you have the right to suppress or block further processing of your data. We will continue to store your information in accordance with our policies but will undertake to not process your information any further.
  • The Right to data portability- In certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data that you originally provided to us for your own purposes. Where we provide you with your data, it will be sent in a machine readable, open format such as a CSV (Comma Separated Value) file.
  • The Right to object– you have the right to object to your information being used for:
    • processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
    •  direct marketing (including profiling); and
    •  processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

Withdrawing your consent for RailFAST Intermodal to hold your data

If you wish to have your personal data removed from our database, you can request this at any time by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

If you would like to out more about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website - https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/